Product · free template

Feature Request Form

Capture feature requests with the problem, workaround and impact — not just the idea.

A ready-to-use technology, saas & dev form for engineering, IT and product teams: 10 questions, 1 page, 3 conditional rules.

Questions
10
Pages
1
Layouts
card · classic
Conditional rules
3
Preview it in the gallery

Searches this template answers

Also filed under

Live preview and test console

This is the real form. Answer it to test the 1 conditional rule — nothing is sent or stored.

Request a feature

One line — what should exist?

1 question is hidden by conditional logic right now — change an answer above to reveal it.

Compliance checklist

Ready to publish
  • Payment items priced — passingEvery payment question charges a real amount, so a submission always records a payment.
  • Conditional logic resolves — passingEvery rule points at a question or page that exists in this template.
  • Legal text not required — passingThis template collects neither health nor regulated financial information.
  • Question labels unique — passingLogic and exports address questions by label, so duplicates are ambiguous.

What happens after submit: nothing is stored in this preview. On your own copy, every response triggers an instant email notification and lands in your response dashboard, ready to export or forward.

Happy with it? Take a copy into your workspace — every question, rule and setting comes with it.

Who this template is for

Feature Request Form is built for engineering, IT and product teams who need to route technical requests with the context needed to triage them.

  • Engineering, IT and product teams working in technology, saas & dev.
  • Teams who need to route technical requests with the context needed to triage them without writing code or paying for a custom build.
  • Anyone replacing vague reports that can't be reproduced or prioritised with one structured record per enquiry.
  • Respondents are users, testers and internal stakeholders — the form asks them 10 questions across 1 screen.
  • Mobile-heavy audiences, thanks to the one-question-per-screen card layout.

Why this form is useful

It removes the cost of vague reports that can't be reproduced or prioritised and turns each submission into a record your team can act on immediately.

  • 6 questions are required, so submissions arrive complete instead of needing a follow-up email.
  • It collects a verified email address so replies and confirmations land.
  • Conditional logic hides 3 questions until they are relevant — shorter forms convert better than long ones.
  • Every response is stored, searchable and exportable, so nothing depends on one person's inbox.

How to use this template

From copy to live form is a few minutes of work, and every step is reversible.

  1. 1Press “Use this template” — a fresh copy of Feature Request Form lands in your workspace, ready to edit.
  2. 2Rename or delete any question, and change what is required. Nothing here is fixed.
  3. 3Open Notifications and add the email addresses that should be alerted on each submission; add an auto-reply to the respondent if the form collects an email address.
  4. 4Publish it, then either share the link directly or paste the embed snippet into your site — the embedded form resizes to fit and loads no marketing or advertising trackers.
  5. 5Watch responses land in Submissions, where you can filter, label and export them to CSV or PDF.

Logic and conditions blueprint

Exactly how this form behaves as it is answered — 3 conditional rules ship with it.

  • Features conditional validation: if “Impact if not built” is Blocking, “Business impact” becomes mandatory before the form can be sent.
  • Features advanced show logic: if “Are you a paying customer?” is Yes, the form dynamically exposes “Account or company name”. Otherwise that question never appears.
  • Features conditional validation: if “Happy to discuss this further?” is Yes, “Email address” becomes mandatory before the form can be sent.
  • All 3 rules are editable in the Logic tab, and the built-in checker warns about rules that contradict each other.

About this template

Feature requests arrive as solutions, and a backlog of solutions is impossible to prioritise. This form insists on the problem first: what the user is trying to do, what they do today instead, and how often it costs them. Those three answers let a product team spot ten requests that are the same problem wearing different clothes. Frequency and impact are separate questions because a daily annoyance and a rare blocker deserve different treatment. Anyone marking the request as blocking is asked for a business impact statement, which is the honest way to let a genuinely urgent need jump the queue without letting volume alone decide the roadmap. Marking a request as a paid customer reveals an account field so the request can be weighted by plan and renewal date. Consent to follow up means you can validate a design with the exact person who asked for it, which is the cheapest research available.

What this form asks

Every question is editable — rename it, make it optional, or delete it entirely.

Your request

  • Feature summaryrequired
  • What are you trying to do?required
  • What do you do today instead?
  • How often would you use this?required
  • Impact if not builtrequired
  • Business impact
  • Are you a paying customer?
  • Account or company name
  • Happy to discuss this further?required
  • Email addressrequired

10 questions in total.

How the form changes as it's filled in

This template ships with 3 conditional rules, grouped into 3 behaviours driven by 3 questions. Everything below is already set up — edit or delete any rule once the template is in your workspace.

Driven by “Impact if not built

  • Makes answers required

    If “Impact if not built” is Blocking, “Business impact” becomes required before the form can be submitted.

Driven by “Are you a paying customer?

  • Reveals questions

    If “Are you a paying customer?” is Yes, the form reveals “Account or company name”.

Driven by “Happy to discuss this further?

  • Makes answers required

    If “Happy to discuss this further?” is Yes, “Email address” becomes required before the form can be submitted.

Set it up step by step

  1. 1

    Ask for the problem, not the feature

    The workaround question is where you learn what is really needed and often find a cheaper fix.

  2. 2

    Group duplicates by problem

    Ten requests describing one underlying problem is a roadmap item; ten distinct ideas are not.

  3. 3

    Weight by plan and frequency

    Impact plus usage frequency plus account value gives a defensible priority score.

  4. 4

    Tell requesters what happened

    Following up when something ships is what keeps requests coming in from real users.

Mistakes to avoid

  • Building the literal request without understanding the problem behind it.
  • Prioritising by request count alone, which favours loud segments over valuable ones.
  • Never closing the loop, so users stop bothering to file anything.

What it pairs with

Most teams don't run this form on its own. These are the forms and systems it sits next to.

What to do with the responses

Deduplicate by problem, score by impact and account value, and tell requesters when something ships.

Works in both layouts

These pages cover the same subject ground as the feature request form, matched on the words people actually search for.

Frequently asked questions

Should requests be public and votable?

A public board raises engagement but concentrates attention on early entries. Many teams collect privately and publish a curated roadmap.

How do I handle duplicates?

Group by the underlying problem rather than the wording, then count accounts affected rather than submissions.

Should support file these on behalf of users?

Yes — the same form works internally, and the account field keeps the source traceable.

What pairs with this?

The Product Feedback Form for general sentiment and the Customer Churn Survey for requests that appear on the way out.

Is the Feature Request Form template free to use?

Yes. You can preview and test Feature Request Form on this page without an account, and take a copy into your own HelloForms workspace on the free plan. There is nothing to install and no card required to publish it.

What does the Feature Request Form template ask for?

It asks 10 questions across 1 page, 6 of which are required. Every question is listed in full further down this page, and each one can be renamed, reordered, made optional or deleted after you copy the template.

Can I edit the Feature Request Form form after copying it?

Yes — the copy is entirely yours. Change wording, add or remove questions, switch between the card and classic layouts, restyle it to match your brand, and set who gets notified on each submission.

How does the conditional logic in this technology, saas & dev form work?

3 conditional rules ship with the template: Features conditional validation: if “Impact if not built” is Blocking, “Business impact” becomes mandatory before the form can be sent. Features advanced show logic: if “Are you a paying customer?” is Yes, the form dynamically exposes “Account or company name”. Otherwise that question never appears. Features conditional validation: if “Happy to discuss this further?” is Yes, “Email address” becomes mandatory before the form can be sent. All rules are editable in the Logic tab.

Where do responses to the Feature Request Form form go?

Submissions land in your workspace under Submissions, where you can search, filter, label and export them to CSV or PDF. You can also email a notification to your team on every submission and send the respondent an auto-reply.

Can I embed the Feature Request Form form on my own website?

Yes. Publish the form and paste the embed snippet into any page or share the direct link. The embedded form resizes to fit its container and loads no advertising or marketing trackers inside the iframe.

More forms teams pair with the feature request form.

Related categories