Pre & Post Test Form
Measure change: the same knowledge and confidence questions before and after an intervention.
A ready-to-use research & data collection form for small teams who need a reliable intake process: 13 questions, 4 pages, 3 conditional rules.
- Questions
- 13
- Pages
- 4
- Layouts
- classic · card
- Conditional rules
- 3
Searches this template answers
- pre and post test form
- pre post survey template
- training evaluation form
- knowledge gain assessment form
- before and after survey
- programme evaluation form
Also filed under
Live preview and test console
This is the real form. Answer it to test the 3 conditional rules — nothing is sent or stored.
Page 1 of 4 — Which round is this?
Every question on this page is currently visible.
Compliance checklist
- Payment items priced — passingEvery payment question charges a real amount, so a submission always records a payment.
- Conditional logic resolves — passingEvery rule points at a question or page that exists in this template.
- Legal text not required — passingThis template collects neither health nor regulated financial information.
- Question labels unique — passingLogic and exports address questions by label, so duplicates are ambiguous.
What happens after submit: nothing is stored in this preview. On your own copy, every response triggers an instant email notification and lands in your response dashboard, ready to export or forward.
Happy with it? Take a copy into your workspace — every question, rule and setting comes with it.
Who this template is for
Pre & Post Test Form is built for small teams who need a reliable intake process who need to collect the same complete information from everyone.
- Small teams who need a reliable intake process working in research & data collection.
- Teams who need to collect the same complete information from everyone without writing code or paying for a custom build.
- Anyone replacing chasing missing details over email with one structured record per enquiry.
- Respondents are the people you send it to — the form asks them 13 questions across 4 screens.
- Mobile-heavy audiences, thanks to the one-question-per-screen card layout.
Why this form is useful
It removes the cost of chasing missing details over email and turns each submission into a record your team can act on immediately.
- 8 questions are required, so submissions arrive complete instead of needing a follow-up email.
- It pins the request to a specific date.
- It measures sentiment on a numeric scale.
- It allows multiple selections without free text.
- Conditional logic hides 3 questions until they are relevant — shorter forms convert better than long ones.
- Splitting the form across 4 pages keeps each screen short and shows respondents how much is left.
- Every response is stored, searchable and exportable, so nothing depends on one person's inbox.
How to use this template
From copy to live form is a few minutes of work, and every step is reversible.
- 1Press “Use this template” — a fresh copy of Pre & Post Test Form lands in your workspace, ready to edit.
- 2Rename or delete any question, and change what is required. Nothing here is fixed.
- 3Open Notifications and add the email addresses that should be alerted on each submission; add an auto-reply to the respondent if the form collects an email address.
- 4Publish it, then either share the link directly or paste the embed snippet into your site — the embedded form resizes to fit and loads no marketing or advertising trackers.
- 5Watch responses land in Submissions, where you can filter, label and export them to CSV or PDF.
Logic and conditions blueprint
Exactly how this form behaves as it is answered — 3 conditional rules ship with it.
- Features advanced show logic: if “Is this the pre-test or the post-test?” is Post-test, the form dynamically exposes “What was most useful?”. Otherwise that question never appears.
- Features advanced show logic: if “Is this the pre-test or the post-test?” is Post-test, the form dynamically exposes “Have you changed anything in practice yet?”. Otherwise that question never appears.
- Features advanced show logic: if “Have you changed anything in practice yet?” is Yes, the form dynamically exposes “What have you changed?”. Otherwise that question never appears.
- All 3 rules are editable in the Logic tab, and the built-in checker warns about rules that contradict each other.
About this template
Measuring change means asking exactly the same questions twice, and the discipline this form enforces is that identical set. One version of the form serves both rounds: a stage question at the top records whether this is the pre or the post entry, and a matching code — issued at enrolment rather than derived from a name — is what allows the two entries to be paired later without storing identifying details. The body has three blocks that never change between rounds: knowledge questions with fixed options, a self-rated confidence scale, and one applied question where the respondent has to use the idea rather than recognise it. The post round adds a small number of extra questions that only make sense afterwards — what was most useful, what was missing, whether anything has changed in practice — and those are shown conditionally so the pre round stays short. Because the instrument is identical, the analysis is a paired comparison rather than two unrelated snapshots, which is the difference between evidence of change and an anecdote about it.
What this form asks
Every question is editable — rename it, make it optional, or delete it entirely.
Page 1 — Which round is this?
- Is this the pre-test or the post-test?required
- Matching coderequired
- Programme or course namerequired
- Date completedrequired
Page 2 — Knowledge
- Question 1 — replace with your ownrequired
- Question 2 — replace with your ownrequired
- Question 3 — select every correct answerrequired
- Applied question — how would you handle this situation?required
Page 3 — Confidence
- How confident are you applying this at work?
- How well do you understand the underlying ideas?
Page 4 — After the programme
- What was most useful?
- Have you changed anything in practice yet?
- What have you changed?
13 questions in total.
How the form changes as it's filled in
This template ships with 3 conditional rules, grouped into 2 behaviours driven by 2 questions. Everything below is already set up — edit or delete any rule once the template is in your workspace.
Driven by “Is this the pre-test or the post-test?”
- Reveals questions
If “Is this the pre-test or the post-test?” is Post-test, the form reveals “What was most useful?” and “Have you changed anything in practice yet?”.
Driven by “Have you changed anything in practice yet?”
- Reveals questions
If “Have you changed anything in practice yet?” is Yes, the form reveals “What have you changed?”.
Set it up step by step
- 1
Issue matching codes
Give every participant a code at enrolment and ask for it in both rounds — it is the only way to pair entries anonymously.
- 2
Freeze the questions
Do not touch the knowledge or confidence questions between rounds, even if you spot a better wording.
- 3
Run the pre-test before anything is said
Any introduction before the pre-test contaminates the baseline.
- 4
Leave a gap before the post-test
Immediately afterwards measures recall; two to four weeks later measures retention.
- 5
Analyse in pairs
Match on code and report the change per person, not the difference between two group averages.
Mistakes to avoid
- Changing the questions between the pre and post test, which makes the comparison meaningless.
- Using names instead of a matching code, so pre and post entries cannot be paired.
- Reading an improvement as proof the training caused it when there is no comparison group.
What it pairs with
Most teams don't run this form on its own. These are the forms and systems it sits next to.
What to do with the responses
Pair pre and post entries on the matching code, report paired change rather than two separate averages, and be explicit that without a control group you are describing change, not proving cause.
Works in both layouts
Forms that overlap this one
These pages cover the same subject ground as the pre & post test form, matched on the words people actually search for.
Training Evaluation Form
confidenceevaluationpostquestionsurvey
Course Evaluation Survey
educationevaluationquestionsurveytraining
Research Survey Template
collectionconsentdatafocugroup
Likert Scale Survey
collectionconsentdatafocugroup
Focus Group Screener
collectionconsentdatafocugroup
Pre-Employment Aptitude Test Form
assessmentbeforeinterviewknowledgepre
Frequently asked questions
How long after the intervention should the post-test run?
Straight afterwards for recall, and again at two to four weeks if you care about retention. Both are legitimate; say which one you measured.
Can I prove the training caused the improvement?
Not from a pre/post design alone. Without a comparison group you can show change over time but not rule out other causes — state that limitation.
How do I keep it anonymous but still paired?
Use a matching code issued at enrolment, or a self-generated code built from fixed facts such as the first two letters of a mother's first name plus a birth day.
Should the confidence questions be scored with the knowledge ones?
No. Report them separately — confidence rising while knowledge stays flat is a specific and important finding.
Is the Pre & Post Test Form template free to use?
Yes. You can preview and test Pre & Post Test Form on this page without an account, and take a copy into your own HelloForms workspace on the free plan. There is nothing to install and no card required to publish it.
What does the Pre & Post Test Form template ask for?
It asks 13 questions across 4 pages, 8 of which are required. Every question is listed in full further down this page, and each one can be renamed, reordered, made optional or deleted after you copy the template.
Can I edit the Pre & Post Test Form form after copying it?
Yes — the copy is entirely yours. Change wording, add or remove questions, switch between the classic and card layouts, restyle it to match your brand, and set who gets notified on each submission.
How does the conditional logic in this research & data collection form work?
3 conditional rules ship with the template: Features advanced show logic: if “Is this the pre-test or the post-test?” is Post-test, the form dynamically exposes “What was most useful?”. Otherwise that question never appears. Features advanced show logic: if “Is this the pre-test or the post-test?” is Post-test, the form dynamically exposes “Have you changed anything in practice yet?”. Otherwise that question never appears. Features advanced show logic: if “Have you changed anything in practice yet?” is Yes, the form dynamically exposes “What have you changed?”. Otherwise that question never appears. All rules are editable in the Logic tab.
Where do responses to the Pre & Post Test Form form go?
Submissions land in your workspace under Submissions, where you can search, filter, label and export them to CSV or PDF. You can also email a notification to your team on every submission and send the respondent an auto-reply.
Can I embed the Pre & Post Test Form form on my own website?
Yes. Publish the form and paste the embed snippet into any page or share the direct link. The embedded form resizes to fit its container and loads no advertising or marketing trackers inside the iframe.
Related templates
More forms teams pair with the pre & post test form.
Related categories
Research Survey Template
A general-purpose research questionnaire with consent, demographics, closed and open questions.🔬 Research & Data Collection13 questionsShort form — 13 questions across 4 pages.View templateLikert Scale Survey
A balanced five-point agreement battery with reverse-worded items and a neutral midpoint.🔬 Research & Data Collection10 questionsShort form — 10 questions across 4 pages.View templateFocus Group Screener
Screen and schedule focus group participants against quotas, with disqualifying questions built in.🔬 Research & Data Collection13 questionsShort form — 13 questions across 4 pages.View templateResearch Consent Form
Informed consent with separate opt-ins for recording, quoting, data reuse and re-contact.🔬 Research & Data Collection15 questionsShort form — 15 questions across 3 pages.View templateDiary Study Check-in
A short repeating entry participants complete daily: what happened, how it felt, what got in the way.🔬 Research & Data Collection9 questionsShort form — 9 questions across 2 pages.View templateInterview Guide Form
A semi-structured interview protocol the interviewer fills in live: prompts, notes and consent to record.🔬 Research & Data Collection16 questionsShort form — 16 questions across 4 pages.View template

